Is Lay's Adobadas Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Citric Acid, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor. Paprika Extracts, Skim Milk, Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, And Garlic Powder. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Adobadas Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish
Vegan? Lay's Adobadas Flavored | Spoonful