Is Lay's Bacon Grilled Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Potassium Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream (skim Milk, Cultured Cream), Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Bacon Fat, And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Bacon Grilled Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go