Is Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Flavored Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BACON WRAPPED JALAPENO POPPER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], SUGAR, SPICE, ONION POWDER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SUNFLOWER OIL, JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT).

Check Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Flavored Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish