Is Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Flavored Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BACON WRAPPED JALAPENO POPPER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], SUGAR, SPICE, ONION POWDER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SUNFLOWER OIL, JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT).

Check Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Flavored Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish