Is Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Flavored Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon wrapped jalapeno popper seasoning
- enzymes
- natural flavors
bacon wrapped jalapeno popper seasoning
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BACON WRAPPED JALAPENO POPPER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], SUGAR, SPICE, ONION POWDER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SUNFLOWER OIL, JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT).
Check Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Flavored Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Flavored Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


