Is Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon wrapped jalapeo popper seasoning
- enzymes
- natural flavors
bacon wrapped jalapeo popper seasoning
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Bacon Wrapped Jalape�o Popper Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Sugar, Spice, Onion Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Paprika Extract). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


