Is Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS.

Check Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go