Is Lay's Baked Barbeque Potato Crisps 1.125 Ounce Plastic Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Baked Barbeque Potato Crisps in the 11.25-ounce plastic bag offer a limited shelf life. These chips are known for their savory purpose and smoky aroma, providing a finger-lickin' good BBQ flavor. With a crispy texture, some individuals find the chip's texture to be slightly unusual. Overall, Lay's Baked Barbeque Potato Crisps offer a unique blend of flavors and textures, making them a distinct choice for BBQ lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Spices, Fructose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Acacia Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, And Caramel Color. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Lay's Baked Barbeque Potato Crisps 1.125 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch