Is Lay's Baked Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory chips deliver a light, crisp texture and strong seasoning that reviewers describe as tangy and satisfying. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or alongside sandwiches at gatherings, they’re noted for consistent crunch and convenience; some reviewers mention uneven seasoning intensity across batches and occasional staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, and Less than 2% of the Following: Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Natural Flavors, Parsley, and Citric Acid, CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS

Check Lay's Baked Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Baked Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 8 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyThin
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go