Is Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag Soy Free?

Description
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps are a delightful snack made with cheddar cheese, corn, and whole grain brown rice. They offer an airy and crispy texture, providing a satisfying crunch. These crisps are never fried, making them a healthier option. With 13g of whole grains per serving, they are a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are gluten-free and free from high fructose corn syrup. Being low in fat and cholesterol, they cater to those seeking a healthier snack. Reviewers have praised the flavor, comparing them to chips. They found them addictive, as they couldn't stop at just one. However, some reviewers noted that the crisps may come in a bag of crumbs. Overall, Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps are a popular and flavorful snack.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps are a delightful snack made with cheddar cheese, corn, and whole grain brown rice. They offer an airy and crispy texture, providing a satisfying crunch. These crisps are never fried, making them a healthier option. With 13g of whole grains per serving, they are a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are gluten-free and free from high fructose corn syrup. Being low in fat and cholesterol, they cater to those seeking a healthier snack. Reviewers have praised the flavor, comparing them to chips. They found them addictive, as they couldn't stop at just one. However, some reviewers noted that the crisps may come in a bag of crumbs. Overall, Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps are a popular and flavorful snack.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRY WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


