Is Lay's Barbeque Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky sweet barbecue flavored chips deliver a crisp, lightweight crunch and moderate tang, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews note satisfying seasoning for casual snacking, occasional uneven flavor coverage, and noticeable residue on hands, appealing to varied age groups.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky sweet barbecue flavored chips deliver a crisp, lightweight crunch and moderate tang, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews note satisfying seasoning for casual snacking, occasional uneven flavor coverage, and noticeable residue on hands, appealing to varied age groups.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Barbecue Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, and Mustard Seed Oil).
Check Lay's Barbeque Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Barbeque Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


