Is Lays Canadian Ketchup Chips Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose, Acetic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Dehydrated Vegetable Powder (tomato, Garlic, Onion), Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Colour, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate). Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Lays Canadian Ketchup Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Canadian Ketchup Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Canadian Ketchup Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


