Is Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Bold cheddar and tangy sour cream notes deliver a pronounced savory flavor on thin-to-medium, consistently crispy chips; consumers often use these larger bags for gatherings, casual snacking, and dips. Reviews commonly note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional powdery residue complaints, and overall favorable value for sharing at parties or events.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- whey protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- butter
- cream
- cultured cream
- +8 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar and tangy sour cream notes deliver a pronounced savory flavor on thin-to-medium, consistently crispy chips; consumers often use these larger bags for gatherings, casual snacking, and dips. Reviews commonly note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional powdery residue complaints, and overall favorable value for sharing at parties or events.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Annatto Extracts, And Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


