Is Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheddar and sour cream seasoned potato crisps deliver a tangy, savory cheese note balanced with creamy acidity, offering a thin, crisp bite and crunch. Consumers commonly snack straight from the bag, serve them at gatherings, or pair with dips; reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and good portability for occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar And Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Garlic Powder, Whey, Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Amaretto Extracts And Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping