Is Lay's Cheese & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Lactose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Cheddar Cheese, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Paprika, Turmeric, Natural Flavour) Contains Milk.

Check Lay's Cheese & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish