Is Lay's Cheetos Potato Chips, Cheese Flavored Lactose Free?

Description
Bold, sharp cheese flavor and a consistently crisp, airy crunch make these kettle-style potato chips a popular snack for casual solo eating, game-day grazing, and party bowls. Reviewers often note strong seasoning, satisfying texture, easy-to-share packaging, and occasional complaints about uneven coating, crushed pieces in bags, and inconsistent value ratings.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, sharp cheese flavor and a consistently crisp, airy crunch make these kettle-style potato chips a popular snack for casual solo eating, game-day grazing, and party bowls. Reviewers often note strong seasoning, satisfying texture, easy-to-share packaging, and occasional complaints about uneven coating, crushed pieces in bags, and inconsistent value ratings.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, And Artificial Color (Yellow 6).
Check Lay's Cheetos Potato Chips, Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Cheetos Potato Chips, Cheese Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


