Is Lay's Chicken & Waffles Potato Chips, Chicken & Waffles Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHICKEN AND WAFFLES SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, AND CHICKEN POWDER).

Check Lay's Chicken & Waffles Potato Chips, Chicken & Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping