Is Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- lactose
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- +1 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHILE RELLENO SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], AND CHICKEN FAT).
Check Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


