Is Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHILE RELLENO SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], AND CHICKEN FAT).

Check Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go