Is Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's BBQ Family Size chips are a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Each bag is generously seasoned with Lay's signature barbecue flavor, which is described as smoky and finger-licking good. People truly enjoy the taste of these chips, making them a satisfying snack option for gatherings or solo indulgence. The family size bag ensures there's plenty to share or enjoy over multiple sittings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sugar, salt, dextrose, maltodextrin (made from corn), molasses, torula yeast, natural flavors, onion powder, spices, tomato powder, paprika, corn starch, paprika extracts, caramel color, yeast extract, garlic powder, and mustard seed oil.

Check Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size is available at 9 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go