Is Lays Chips, BBQ Lightly Salted Family Size Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet barbecue seasoning coats thin, crisp snack slices, offering a light salt finish and audible crunch. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwiches, and dunking into dips. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and mild flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning distribution in larger bags and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Colour, Spices, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sulphites, Natural Flavour), Contains Mustard

Check Lays Chips, BBQ Lightly Salted Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, BBQ Lightly Salted Family Size is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go