Is Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size is a Canadian product known for its large size and ketchup flavor. These crunchy chips offer a unique taste that is both sour and delicious. While some may appreciate the bold flavor, others might find it too intense. Additionally, it is worth noting that the chips are sometimes delivered in a smashed condition, which could be a downside. Overall, Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size provides a satisfying snacking experience for those who enjoy tangy and crunchy snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onion], sodium acetate, monosodium glutamate, acetic acid, malic acid, citric acid, modified corn starch, spices, vinegar solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, amaranth, allura red, sunset yellow FCE, indigotine, natural and artificial flavour).

Check Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go