Is Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich smoky bacon seasoning and robust crunch characterize these family-size chips; texture is consistently crisp with occasional thicker ridged pieces. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, and dip pairing. Reviewers also note bold flavor, uneven salt distribution for some bags, and convenient resealable packaging for sharing widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (corn maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, torula yeast, sugar, monosodium glutamate, lactose, hydrolyzed corn protein, paprika, corn syrup solids, autolyzed yeast extract, colour, spice, sodium caseinate, malic acid, natural flavours, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, artificial flavours).

Check Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go