Is Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich smoky bacon seasoning and robust crunch characterize these family-size chips; texture is consistently crisp with occasional thicker ridged pieces. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, and dip pairing. Reviewers also note bold flavor, uneven salt distribution for some bags, and convenient resealable packaging for sharing widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (corn maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, torula yeast, sugar, monosodium glutamate, lactose, hydrolyzed corn protein, paprika, corn syrup solids, autolyzed yeast extract, colour, spice, sodium caseinate, malic acid, natural flavours, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, artificial flavours).

Check Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go