Is Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Rich smoky bacon seasoning and robust crunch characterize these family-size chips; texture is consistently crisp with occasional thicker ridged pieces. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, and dip pairing. Reviewers also note bold flavor, uneven salt distribution for some bags, and convenient resealable packaging for sharing widely.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich smoky bacon seasoning and robust crunch characterize these family-size chips; texture is consistently crisp with occasional thicker ridged pieces. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, and dip pairing. Reviewers also note bold flavor, uneven salt distribution for some bags, and convenient resealable packaging for sharing widely.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (corn maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, torula yeast, sugar, monosodium glutamate, lactose, hydrolyzed corn protein, paprika, corn syrup solids, autolyzed yeast extract, colour, spice, sodium caseinate, malic acid, natural flavours, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, artificial flavours).
Check Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Chips, Smokey Bacon Family Size is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


