Is Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp chips offer a bright, savory tang with cool, mellow creaminess and a consistently crunchy texture; commonly used for snacking, parties, sandwiches, or with dips. Reviewers praise dependable crunch and bold seasoning but sometimes report uneven flavor distribution, occasional stale bags, and overly intense seasoning on some pieces occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Skim Milk, Salt, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Sour Cream, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Lactose, Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate), Contains Milk

Check Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish