Is Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size Gluten Free?

Description
Thick ridged chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and tangy notes and creamy undertones. Suited for snacking, dipping, and casual gatherings, consumers commonly praise bold flavor and durable texture while noting strong seasoning and large, shareable packaging; some reviewers mention occasional broken pieces reported by delivery services.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick ridged chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and tangy notes and creamy undertones. Suited for snacking, dipping, and casual gatherings, consumers commonly praise bold flavor and durable texture while noting strong seasoning and large, shareable packaging; some reviewers mention occasional broken pieces reported by delivery services.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Vegetable Oil, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Solids, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Colour, Calcium Lactate,), Contains Milk
Check Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


