Is Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size Vegan?

Description
Thick ridged chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and tangy notes and creamy undertones. Suited for snacking, dipping, and casual gatherings, consumers commonly praise bold flavor and durable texture while noting strong seasoning and large, shareable packaging; some reviewers mention occasional broken pieces reported by delivery services.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sour cream solids
- cheddar cheese solids
- modified milk
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick ridged chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and tangy notes and creamy undertones. Suited for snacking, dipping, and casual gatherings, consumers commonly praise bold flavor and durable texture while noting strong seasoning and large, shareable packaging; some reviewers mention occasional broken pieces reported by delivery services.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Vegetable Oil, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Solids, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Colour, Calcium Lactate,), Contains Milk
Check Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


