Is Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick ridged chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and tangy notes and creamy undertones. Suited for snacking, dipping, and casual gatherings, consumers commonly praise bold flavor and durable texture while noting strong seasoning and large, shareable packaging; some reviewers mention occasional broken pieces reported by delivery services.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Vegetable Oil, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Solids, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Colour, Calcium Lactate,), Contains Milk

Check Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Wavy Cheddar & Sour Cream Family Size is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish