Is Lay's Classic Potato Chips Soy Free?

Description
Lay's Classic Potato Chips are widely regarded as people's favorite potato chip, with many claiming that they can't eat just one. Known for their freshness, these chips come in packaging that people appreciate.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Classic Potato Chips are widely regarded as people's favorite potato chip, with many claiming that they can't eat just one. Known for their freshness, these chips come in packaging that people appreciate.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), and Salt.
Check Lay's Classic Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Classic Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Classic Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


