Is Lay's Classic Potato Snack Chips, 1 oz Bags, 10 Count Multipack Soy Free?

Description
Classic flavored thin chips deliver a light, crispy crunch and familiar savory taste, commonly eaten as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or alongside sandwiches at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and convenient single-serve packaging, praising portability while sometimes reporting occasional bags perceived as underfilled or less fresh than expected.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic flavored thin chips deliver a light, crispy crunch and familiar savory taste, commonly eaten as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or alongside sandwiches at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and convenient single-serve packaging, praising portability while sometimes reporting occasional bags perceived as underfilled or less fresh than expected.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), And Salt.
Check Lay's Classic Potato Snack Chips, 1 oz Bags, 10 Count Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Classic Potato Snack Chips, 1 oz Bags, 10 Count Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Lay's Classic Potato Snack Chips, 1 oz Bags, 10 Count Multipack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


