Is Lay's Classic Soy Free?

Description
A thin, crisp chip offering a mild savory flavor and light crunch. Commonly eaten alone as a casual snack, regularly paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunch and familiar taste, with occasional comments about variable freshness or packaging affecting crispness and suitability for sharing.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thin, crisp chip offering a mild savory flavor and light crunch. Commonly eaten alone as a casual snack, regularly paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunch and familiar taste, with occasional comments about variable freshness or packaging affecting crispness and suitability for sharing.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Salt.
Check Lay's Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


