Is Lay's Extra Extreme Cheddar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Extra Extreme Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), LACTOSE, AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check Lay's Extra Extreme Cheddar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Extra Extreme Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go