Is Lay's Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle Flavored, Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS).

Check Lay's Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle Flavored, Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go