Is Lays Green Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder from milk
  • cheese powder from milk
  • whey milk preparation

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed In Varying Proportions), Flavoring Preparation (Whey Milk Preparation , Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, 5 &Quot,disodium Ribonucleotides), Flavors (Contain Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Garlic Powder, Dyes (Annatto Extract, Paprika), Cheese Powder From Milk , Whey Powder From Milk , Skim Milk Powder)

Check Lays Green Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go