Is Lays Ketchu + Cheese Fromage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Lactose, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Acetate, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Allura Red, Amaranth, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Indigotine, Natural And Artificial Flavour,. Contain: Milk.

Check Lays Ketchu + Cheese Fromage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish