Is Lay's Ketchup Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with pronounced sweet-and-sour notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips providing an audible crunch. Commonly enjoyed as casual snack, party bowl item, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews mention nostalgic appeal, consistently bold seasoning, and split opinions over sweetness intensity and artificial-taste perception among both longtime fans and newcomers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with pronounced sweet-and-sour notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips providing an audible crunch. Commonly enjoyed as casual snack, party bowl item, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews mention nostalgic appeal, consistently bold seasoning, and split opinions over sweetness intensity and artificial-taste perception among both longtime fans and newcomers.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onion], sodium acetate, monosodium glutamate, acetic acid, malic acid, citric acid, modified corn starch, spices, vinegar solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, amaranth, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, indigotine, natural and artificial flavour)
Check Lay's Ketchup Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Ketchup Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
…….what
The picture is a purse….. like what
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


