Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy heat combines with tangy savory notes in a robust, kettle-cooked crunch; reviewers often note consistent crispiness and noticeable spice balanced by flavorful tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customers cite strong flavor, satisfying texture, shareability, easy portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- lactose
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy heat combines with tangy savory notes in a robust, kettle-cooked crunch; reviewers often note consistent crispiness and noticeable spice balanced by flavorful tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customers cite strong flavor, satisfying texture, shareability, easy portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil). Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Whey, Salt, Skim Milk. Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices (including Jalape�o Pepper), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper, Lactose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Buttermilk, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


