Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy heat combines with tangy savory notes in a robust, kettle-cooked crunch; reviewers often note consistent crispiness and noticeable spice balanced by flavorful tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customers cite strong flavor, satisfying texture, shareability, easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy heat combines with tangy savory notes in a robust, kettle-cooked crunch; reviewers often note consistent crispiness and noticeable spice balanced by flavorful tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customers cite strong flavor, satisfying texture, shareability, easy portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil). Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Whey, Salt, Skim Milk. Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices (including Jalape�o Pepper), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper, Lactose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Buttermilk, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


