Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy heat combines with tangy savory notes in a robust, kettle-cooked crunch; reviewers often note consistent crispiness and noticeable spice balanced by flavorful tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customers cite strong flavor, satisfying texture, shareability, easy portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil). Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Whey, Salt, Skim Milk. Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices (including Jalape�o Pepper), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper, Lactose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Buttermilk, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go