Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy heat combines with tangy savory notes in a robust, kettle-cooked crunch; reviewers often note consistent crispiness and noticeable spice balanced by flavorful tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customers cite strong flavor, satisfying texture, shareability, easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy heat combines with tangy savory notes in a robust, kettle-cooked crunch; reviewers often note consistent crispiness and noticeable spice balanced by flavorful tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customers cite strong flavor, satisfying texture, shareability, easy portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil). Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Whey, Salt, Skim Milk. Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices (including Jalape�o Pepper), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper, Lactose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Buttermilk, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


