Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips 2.75 Ounce Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola,, Corn Oil), Jalapeo Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeo Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract), Contains Milk

Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips 2.75 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips 2.75 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping