Is Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, thick-cut kettle chips deliver a robust peppery heat and zesty tang, with a firm crunch and slightly oily finish. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, served with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and variable spice intensity across bags. Overall quality.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thick-cut kettle chips deliver a robust peppery heat and zesty tang, with a firm crunch and slightly oily finish. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, served with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and variable spice intensity across bags. Overall quality.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, Corn Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn] Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Slice


