Is Lay's Layers Potato Snacks, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Vegan?

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, And/or Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Onion Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Whey, Natural Flavors, Spices, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Potassium Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Butter (cream, Salt), And Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Layers Potato Snacks, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Layers Potato Snacks, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


