Is Lay's Layers Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Snacks, 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ONION POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), POTASSIUM SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AND TURMERIC

Check Lay's Layers Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Snacks, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go