Is Lay's Lightly Salted Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Lightly Salted Flavored Potato Chips in the party size 125 oz bag offer a delicious snacking experience with 50% less sodium than regular Lay's chips. These chips maintain the same crisp flavor that Lay's is known for, ensuring a satisfying taste. With their lightly salted profile, they provide a healthier alternative without compromising on taste. Made by Lay's, these chips are guaranteed to bring a smile to your face. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, the reduced sodium content and the familiar flavor make them a popular choice for those seeking a healthier snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canol, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil) and Salt.

Check Lay's Lightly Salted Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Lightly Salted Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish