Is Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cream
- sour cream
- cultured skim milk
- buttermilk
- yogurt powder
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes , Vegetable Oil ( Corn , Canola , and/or Sunflower Oil ) , Fried Pickles with Ranch Seasoning ( Buttermilk , Salt , Maltodextrin [ Made , from : Corn ] , Garlic Powder , Spices , Yogurt Powder [ Cultured Skim Milk ] , Natural Flavors , Canola Oil , Sugar , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Onion Powder , Yeast Extract , Tomato Powder , Dextrose , Paprika , Acacia Gum , Sour Cream [ Cream , Skim Milk , Cultures ] , Caramel Color and Paprika Extracts ) .
Check Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


