Is Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- sour cream
- cream
- cultured skim milk
- buttermilk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- yogurt powder
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes , Vegetable Oil ( Corn , Canola , and/or Sunflower Oil ) , Fried Pickles with Ranch Seasoning ( Buttermilk , Salt , Maltodextrin [ Made , from : Corn ] , Garlic Powder , Spices , Yogurt Powder [ Cultured Skim Milk ] , Natural Flavors , Canola Oil , Sugar , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Onion Powder , Yeast Extract , Tomato Powder , Dextrose , Paprika , Acacia Gum , Sour Cream [ Cream , Skim Milk , Cultures ] , Caramel Color and Paprika Extracts ) .
Check Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's® Limited Edition Fried Pickles with Ranch Flavored Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


