Is Lay's Poppables Potato Snacks Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Light, hollow, bite-sized crisps offer a tangy sea-salt-and-vinegar kick and airy crunch, often used for casual snacking, party bowls, or lunchbox sides. Reviewers cite bold vinegar tang, satisfying crispness, portability, and occasional uneven seasoning; some report fragile pieces or staleness after extended shipping delays during high-demand periods or long transit.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- natural flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, hollow, bite-sized crisps offer a tangy sea-salt-and-vinegar kick and airy crunch, often used for casual snacking, party bowls, or lunchbox sides. Reviewers cite bold vinegar tang, satisfying crispness, portability, and occasional uneven seasoning; some report fragile pieces or staleness after extended shipping delays during high-demand periods or long transit.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Sea Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Natural Flavors, Lactose, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Potassium Chloride), Sea Salt, And Turmeric. Milk Ingredients
Check Lay's Poppables Potato Snacks Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Poppables Potato Snacks Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Poppables Potato Snacks Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored 5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


