Is Lay's Poppables Sea Salt & Vinegar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Poppables Sea Salt Vinegar chips have received mixed reviews from consumers. While some find them to be just average, others feel that the vinegar flavor is overpowering and too strong. Additionally, there are individuals who have experienced discomfort, feeling choked by these chips. Overall, it seems that the vinegar intensity of these chips may not be to everyone's liking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Sea Salt, Lactose (milk), Malic Acid, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Poppables Sea Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Poppables Sea Salt & Vinegar is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go